MORNING SPORTS OCTOBER 28TH 2012

SECTION V FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

 

Friday, October 26, 2012 - Class A  

 

Friday, October 26, 2012 - Class A  

(1) Eastridge (9-0)         2 OT

27

(5) McQuaid (5-4)

24

(6) Canandaigua (6-3)

35

(2) Brockport  (8-1)

14 

  • Eastridge wins after recovering a fumble in end zone on 4th and goal from 1
  • CA scores 28 unanswered beginning with 92-yard INT return from Jaymin Ransom right before the half. 
  • CA back in sectional finals for first time since 2007, will take on Eastridge Friday night at Sahlen’s Stadium on K104.5

Saturday, October 27, 2012 - Class C 

(1) Hornell (9-0)

35

(4) Attica (6-3)

0

(2) LeRoy (8-1)

44

(6) Bath (5-4)

27

  • Hornell extends winning streak to 48 straight games

Saturday, October 27, 2012 - Class DD (Final)

(2) Avon (8-1)

14

(1) Red Jacket (8-1)

6

  • Red Jacket held to just 150 yards of total offense

Saturday, October 27, 2012 - Class D (Final)

(1) Notre Dame (8-1)

26

(2) Clyde-Savannah (7-2)

6

 

Sunday, October 28 - Class B

(4) Livonia (6-2)

vs.

(1) Geneva (8-0)

12:00 PM

(3) Newark (6-2)

vs.

(2) ER/Gananda (7-1)

2:30 PM

       

Sunday, October 28 - Class AA

(4) Aquinas (5-3)

vs.

(1) Rush-Henrietta (8-0)

5:00 PM

(3) Pittsford (7-1)

vs.

(2) Hilton (7-1)

7:30 PM

       

SECTION III FOOTBALL

 

CLASS AA – Friday

#1 CBA 35, #5 West Genesee 13

#2 Baldwinsville 38, #6 Fayetteville-Malius 36

  • Championship next Sat. at 3:00 PM at the Carrier Dome

 

CLASS A – Friday

#1 Jamesville-Dewitt 7, #4 Whitesboro 6

#3 Nottingham  48, #2 Indian River 26

  • Championship Fri. 7:30 at Carrier Dome

 

CLASS B  - Friday

#1 Chittenango 21, #4 Oneida 15

#2 Cazenovia 54, #6 Camden 7

  • Champ Saturday at 6:00 PM at Carrier Dome

 

CLASS C1 – yesterday

#2 Skaneateles 38, #4 Bishop Ludden 19

CLASS C2 – yesterday

#1 Herkimer 41, #7 Lowville 7

  • Skaneateles and Herkimer meet next Friday to see who moves on to the state tournament in Class C

 

CLASS D – Friday

#1 Sandy Creek 28, #4 Weedsport 7

#6 Westmoreland 37, #2 West Canada Valley 20

  • Championship Friday at 5:00 PM at the Dome

 

BOYS SOCCER – SECTION V

CLASS AA – Saturday

#2 Greece Athena 4, #7 Victor 1

 

CLASS A – Friday

#2 Brighton 4, #7 Wayne 0

 

CLASS B – Sat.

#14 Dansville 3, #6 Newark 2

#5 Pal-Mac 3, #4 Way-Co 1

 

CLASS C1 – Sat.

#1 Mynderse 4, #9 Addison 0

#2 Williamson 4, #7 Avon 0

 

CLASS C2 – Sat.

#8 Red Creek 1, #1 Naples 0

 

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS A – Sat.

#3 Wayne 2, #6 Greece Arcadia 1

 

CLASS B – Fri.

#1 Greece Odyssey 5, #9 Pal-Mac 0

#2 Hornell 4, #7 Newark 1

 

CLASS CCC  - Fri.

#1 Gananda 1, #8 Williamson 0

#5 Mynderse 5, #4 Avon 3

#2 Addison 1, #7 Bloomfield 0

 

CLASS CC – Fri.

#5 York 1, #4 Red Jacket 0

 

CLASS C – Fri.

#1 Naples 7, #9 S.S.-Romulus 1

 

BOYS SOCCER – SECTION III

CLASS C

#3 Skaneateles 1, #6 South Jefferson 0

 

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS C

#5 Westhill 1, #4 Skaneateles 0

Comments
Local Weather
Geneva, NY
66°
Weather Alert
Keyword Search
Geneva Office:
3568 Lenox Rd.
Geneva, NY 14456
(315) 781-7000
News fax (315) 781-7077
Auburn Office:
5998 Experimental Rd.
Auburn, NY 13021
(315) 258-0937
Dundee/Penn Yan office:
30 Main St.
Dundee, NY 14837
(607) 243-7158
Canandaigua Office:
3070 County Road 10
Canandaigua,NY 14424
(585) 394-1550
Copyright © 2014 Finger Lakes Daily News | EEO Report | Contest Rules | Contact
Site Designed by RiverBender.com
RSS Feeds