Geneva and Livonia Students Headed To US Naval Academy

Washington, DC – U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, a member of the Senate Armed Services Committee, announced today her nominations of Upstate New Yorkers to the nation’s leading service institutions – the United States Air Force, Military, Naval and Merchant Marine Academies.

A selection committee formed by Senator Gillibrand chose the nominees from a large group of qualified applicants. Decisions were based on criteria including academic record, leadership potential, and overall achievement. Final acceptance is determined solely by the service academies.

“Our Service Academies are distinguished by a devotion to honor, courage and commitment,” said Senator Gillibrand. “I am honored to nominate these young, talented New Yorkers who exemplify these core values. It is my hope that the accomplished nominees have the chance to live their dreams and serve in our country’s armed forces with distinction.” 

Senator Gillibrand’s nominees are listed by their hometown and Academies:

Western New York

Alexandra Cobb (Fredonia, Chautauqua County) United States Air Force Academy

Rochester-Finger Lakes Region

Alexander Cain (Pittsford, Monroe County) United States Air Force Academy

Timothy Eilinger (Mendon, Monroe County) United States Air Force Academy

Jillian Foley (Livonia, Livingston County) United States Naval Academy

Carlos Rodriguez (Webster, Monroe County) United States Naval Academy

Thomas Schmitt (Geneva, Ontario County) United States Naval Academy

Central New York

Daniel Barrett (Clinton, Oneida County) United States Air Force Academy

Capital Region

Blake Basmajian (Corinth, Saratoga County) United States Military Academy at West Point

Cara Lanci (Wynantskill, Rensselaer County) United States Naval Academy

Amanda Underhill (Rexford, Saratoga County) United States Air Force Academy

Mitchell Valenza (Queensbury, Warren County) United States Military Academy at West Point

Hudson Valley

Alexander Andalia (Carmel, Putnam County) United States Air Force Academy

Jordan Johnson (Waccabuc, Westchester County) United States Military Academy at West Point

William Marino (Mount Kisco, Westchester Country) United States Merchant Marine Academy

Connor Mullen (Bedford Hills, Westchester County) United States Military Academy at West Point

Michael Morales (Hopewell Junction, Dutchess County) United States Air Force Academy

Patrick Riley (Newburgh, Orange County) United States Military Academy at West Point

comments powered by Disqus
Local Weather
Geneva, NY
55°
Keyword Search
Geneva Office:
3568 Lenox Rd.
Geneva, NY 14456
(315) 781-7000
News fax (315) 781-7077
Auburn Office:
5998 Experimental Rd.
Auburn, NY 13021
(315) 258-0937
Dundee/Penn Yan office:
30 Main St.
Dundee, NY 14837
(607) 243-7158
Canandaigua Office:
3070 County Road 10
Canandaigua,NY 14424
(585) 394-1550
Copyright © 2014 Finger Lakes Daily News | EEO Report | Contest Rules | Contact
Site Designed by RiverBender.com
RSS Feeds